Home>Governmental Affairs>Houston Association of REALTORS® Board of Directors Recommended Candidate List
Governmental Affairs

Houston Association of REALTORS® Board of Directors Recommended Candidate List

Houston Association of REALTORS® Board of Directors  Recommended Candidate List

After conducting interviews with each of the candidates and asking them the tough questions about their positions on a wide variety of issues related to real estate and private property rights, you may find below the official list of HAR recommended candidates for the upcoming election.
 
The Political Affairs Advisory Group, which is comprised of nearly 70 diverse HAR members, conducts the screenings and makes its recommendations to the full Board of Directors. The Advisory Group members do not come in the room to recommend Democrats or Republicans, but rather they support the candidates who best reflect the values and mission of the REALTOR® Party.
 
We hope that you will use this list as one of your resources when selecting the candidates for whom you plan to vote in the election.
 
Make the REALTOR® voice heard and vote!
 
The HAR Board of Directors recommends the following to best represent your interests, as well as those of individual property owners:

U.S. House of Representatives, District 2   Ted Poe*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 7   John Culberson*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 8   Kevin Brady*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 9   Al Green*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 10 Michael McCaul*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 14 Ron Paul*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 18 Sheila Jackson Lee*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 22 Pete Olson*
U.S. House of Representatives, District 29 Gene Green*

Governor     Rick Perry*

Texas Senate, District 3     Robert Nichols*                     
Texas Senate, District 7     Dan Patrick*
Texas Senate, District 13   Rodney Ellis*
Texas Senate, District 15   John Whitmire*
Texas Senate, District 17   Joan Huffman*
Texas Senate, District 18   Glenn Hegar*

Texas House of Representatives, District 15    Rob Eissler*
Texas House of Representatives, District 16    Brandon Creighton*
Texas House of Representatives, District 18    John Otto*
Texas House of Representatives, District 24    Larry Taylor*
Texas House of Representatives, District 26    Charlie Howard*
Texas House of Representatives, District 27    Ron Reynolds
Texas House of Representatives, District 28    John Zerwas*
Texas House of Representatives, District 29    Randy Weber*
Texas House of Representatives, District 126  Patricia Harless*
Texas House of Representatives, District 127  Dan Huberty
Texas House of Representatives, District 128  Wayne Smith*
Texas House of Representatives, District 129  John Davis*
Texas House of Representatives, District 130  Allen Fletcher*
Texas House of Representatives, District 131  Alma Allen*
Texas House of Representatives, District 132  Bill Callegari*
Texas House of Representatives, District 134  Ellen Cohen*
Texas House of Representatives, District 135  Gary Elkins*
Texas House of Representatives, District 136  Beverly Woolley*
Texas House of Representatives, District 137  Scott Hochberg*
Texas House of Representatives, District 138  Dwayne Bohac*
Texas House of Representatives, District 139  Sylvester Turner*
Texas House of Representatives, District 140  Armando Walle*
Texas House of Representatives, District 141  Senfronia Thompson*
Texas House of Representatives, District 142  Harold Dutton*
Texas House of Representatives, District 143  Ana Hernandez*
Texas House of Representatives, District 144  Ken Legler*
Texas House of Representatives, District 145  Carol Alvarado*
Texas House of Representatives, District 147  Garnet Coleman*
Texas House of Representatives, District 148  Jessica Farrar*
Texas House of Representatives, District 149  Hubert Vo*
Texas House of Representatives, District 150  Debbie Riddle*

Fort Bend County Judge                                 Bob Hebert*
Fort Bend County Commissioner, Precinct 2  Grady Prestage*
Fort Bend County Commissioner, Precinct 4  James Patterson*

Harris County Judge                                       Ed Emmett*
Harris County Commissioner, Precinct 2        Sylvia Garcia*
Harris County Commissioner, Precinct 4       Jerry Eversole*

Montgomery County Judge                             Alan Sadler*
Montgomery County Commissioner, Precinct 2  Craig Doyal*
Montgomery County Commissioner, Precinct 4  Ed Rinehart*

*indicates incumbent

Houston area REALTORS® are involved in the political process at all levels, promoting policies and supporting candidates who advocate for private property rights and home ownership. Texas ranks 42nd out of 50 states in homeownership while Houston ranks 66th in home ownership out of the 75 largest metropolitan areas, according to Census data. Electing lawmakers who understand the concerns of private property owners and act accordingly is the Association’s top priority.

October 4 is the last day to register to vote to be eligible to vote in the November 2 General Election. Early Voting begins on October 18 and ends October 29. Election Day is Tuesday, November 2, 2010.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *